Jedermannlauf 2024 - Secure up to 25% now!

Stand at the starting line with Austria's fastest runners and chase your personal best in Salzburg! Enjoy the atmosphere with the finisher's medal around your neck.

Register by June 28th for the everyone’s race on October 6, 2024 and secure 25% discount! Choose between a half marathon or 10km and experience the traditional Salzburg city run.

Register now

Privacy policy

Data protection declaration of the SportImPuls Group, Staufenweg 57, A-5400 Hallein consisting of SportImPuls Verlags & Marketing GmbH, FN 286399a and Club RunAustria, ZVR number 192491308, (hereinafter "SportImPuls" or "we") for "Use of the website without registration, registration online , Participation, Subscriptions, Webshop, Sweepstakes, Newsletter”​


Your trust in the correct handling of your personal data is important to us and the basis for the provision of SportImPuls services. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person ("data subject"). The collection, processing (includes storage, modification, transmission, blocking and deletion) and use of this data takes place exclusively in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. We provide you with information on the following subject areas:

1) Responsible, data protection officer (name, contact details)
2) Purpose of data processing, legal basis
3) Description of activities based on legitimate interest
4) Profiling (evaluation of personal aspects of the data subject)
5) categories of personal data
6) Recipients of personal data
7) Third country transfer
8) storage period
9) Rights of data subjects (information, correction, deletion, restriction, objection/revocation, data transferability, complaint)
10) Obligation or obligation of the data subject to provide data
11) Origin of personal data/sources
12) Automated decision-making, information on the basis of calculation (“logic”), impact/scope of processing

1) Responsible, data protection officer

Responsible & data protection officer: SportImPuls Group, Johannes Langer, Staufenweg 57, A-5400 Hallein-Rif - Tel.: +43-699-170 42 195, email: datenschutz@sportimpuls.at

2) Purpose of data processing, legal basis

We process your data on the legal basis of contract performance to enable the following purposes:

  • Use of additional services offered by the SportImPuls Group for registered users
  • Use of the web shop on RunAutria.at: ordering, recording, processing and shipping of the products from the web shop RunAutria.at as well as in the press area for journalists to download press materials
  • Creation, dispatch and delivery of registration or order confirmations (print and online)
  • Collection and processing of customer inquiries and complaints, assistance
  • Newsletter dispatch (separate registration or e.g. at events)
  • Sweepstakes: Determination of winners, notification, sending of prizes, transfer of data to cooperation partners to the extent and for as long as this is necessary for the fulfillment of services (e.g. sending the prize provided by the cooperation partner).
  • Paid services: Creation, dispatch and delivery of invoices, control of open items and assertion of open invoice amounts (dunning)

We process your data on the legal basis of legitimate interest to fulfill the following purposes:

  • Information about other products or services (e.g. invitations to events, innovations) from SportImPuls ("direct advertising")
  • Evaluation of usage behavior on the RunAutria.at website for the purpose of needs-based, interest-related and targeted information or advertising of other products or services from SportImPuls (see point 4 on profiling)
  • Active customer loyalty measures (see point 4 on profiling)
  • Statistical purposes (no personal results), statistical methods
  • IT security

The following processing of your data will only be carried out by us if you have given your consent in order to fulfill the following purposes:

  • Carrying out marketing campaigns, including the design and sending of advertising material, in particular to send and offer you information and offers from other companies
  • Passing on your data to third parties for their own purposes, in particular for use as an address publisher and direct marketing company in accordance with Section 151 (5) GewO


We expressly point out that data subjects have the right to object at any time (see also point 9).

3) Description of activities based on legitimate interest

It is important to us to maintain customer satisfaction in the long term. We process your data for statistical purposes based on statistical methods in order to improve customer satisfaction, also with regard to the range of events, products and services; the results are not personal. We also process your data in order to send you (interest-related) information about SportImPuls products and services or to enable you to participate in our competitions, e.g. on our Facebook page or via Instagram. We are also interested in customer loyalty and process your data in order to send you individual offers. Furthermore, we process your customer data in order to inform you about our other events, products and services and to offer them to you, as well as to win back former registered users/customers. In summary, we are pursuing the interest of direct advertising. (Recital 47, last sentence of the GDPR). If we contact you for these purposes, this will primarily be via email, unless you objected to this type of contact when we collected the data or at a later point in time. If contact is made purely for advertising purposes via telephone and/or electronic communication (e.g. e-mail, SMS), this will only take place if you have given us your consent, which can be revoked at any time, in accordance with Section 107 Paragraph 1 of the Telecommunications Act. If you make use of an opt-out for e-mail or if you have not consented to being contacted by telephone and/or electronic communication for advertising purposes, contact can be made by post. In particular in the case of contracts concluded for events or subscriptions as well as in justified individual cases. For reasons of IT security, we process your IP address in order to be able to ward off targeted attacks in the form of server overload and other damage (spam, hacker attacks, etc.). If services are offered where cookies are used, this is done in accordance with Section 96 (3) TKG. We expressly point out that data subjects have the right to object at any time (see also point 9).

4) Profiling (evaluation of personal aspects of the data subject)

In order to provide our customers with targeted and interest-based information and advertising about our products and services, we store usage behavior (how services have been used, such as bookings for events or orders in the web shop) and infer specific areas of interest from this, which we use for further information and consider advertisements. As a proactive measure for customer loyalty, we draw conclusions from the customer data according to self-defined criteria with regard to existing or non-existing customer satisfaction in order to be able to make offers to increase customer satisfaction and customer loyalty based on individually selected customers. We expressly point out that data subjects have the right to object at any time (see also point 9).

5) categories of personal data

As part of our business relationship, we collect, process and store the following categories of data (if specified by you):

  • Name data (first name, last name, club or company name, IP address)
  • Personal details (salutation, title, date of birth, nationality)
  • Private and company contact details (street, zip code, city, telephone number, e-mail)
  • Customer identification data (customer and contract number, registration data: password, email)
  • For paid services: Contract data (contract content, delivery and billing address, complaint data), bank details (bank details with IBAN, BIC/Swift etc.), open items (amounts paid and owed), payment methods
  • Customer profile (interests, order history, services purchased, declarations of consent)
6) Recipients of data

Your data will also be passed on to service providers or processors, e.g. orders/dispatch (logistics) for the processing, servicing and archiving of the services you use from SportImPuls. The nature of the events we organize requires that we and third parties commissioned by us for this purpose generate and collect additional data from all participants (e.g. timekeeping, rankings, etc.). The transfer of the data required for the respective purpose is particularly necessary to the following third parties:

  • to media relevant to the event and the social media portals used by the organizations involved to report on the respective event,
  • to service providers for printing and creating accompanying materials such as starter and result lists, brochures, etc.
  • to service providers for payment transactions, bookkeeping and accounting,
  • to commercial photo service providers who are entrusted with the creation of photos during an event,
  • if necessary, to emergency services such as the Red Cross or other supervisors called in by the organizer.

External service providers (processors):

  • Depending on your selection or specification of the respective payment service provider, the respective bank
  • PENTEK-payment Center, Eitnergasse 13, A-1230 Vienna (execution of payments and data processing)
  • PENTEK-timing GmbH, Eitnergasse 13, A-1230 Vienna (timekeeping)
  • Njuko Deutschland GmbH, Fischerstraße 59, 40477 Düsseldorf – Managing Director: Pierre Duvelleroy
  • Viertbauer Horst Gesellschaft mbH, Lasern 3, A-4822 Bad Goisern (photo service)
  • offset5020 Druckerei & Verlag GesmbH, Bayernstraße 27, 5071 Wals-Siezenheim Google Analytics, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (web analysis/service provider according to cookie policy - see text extension)

Insofar as and as long as your data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract: sending prizes for prizes and sweepstakes. The cooperation partner will be named in the respective competition.

7) Third country transfer

Web analysis/service provider according to cookie policy (see text extension below)

8) storage period

We store the data for the stated purposes while you are in a contractual relationship with us. For the purpose of advertising with our events, products and services, in particular to win back previously registered customers and to protect against any user questions or legal disputes, we store your data for a period of three years after the end of the contractual relationship. Due to tax retention requirements, we store the necessary data (in particular name, contract and payment data) when using paid services for a period of seven years, calculated from the end of the year in which the last billing took place. For IT security reasons, your IP address will be stored for a period of 14 days.

9) Rights of data subjects (information, correction, deletion, restriction, objection/revocation, data transferability, complaint)

Right to information: At the request of the person concerned, information will be provided free of charge about the personal data stored about him/her. In the case of excessive requests for information (more than four times a year or more than one request for information within a period of 30 days), we reserve the right to charge a reimbursement of expenses. Right to rectification: At the request of the person concerned, incorrect or incomplete information will be corrected. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain conditions and provided that the processing of the data is not necessary for the fulfillment of a contract, a data subject has the right to erasure, for example in connection with an objection, the cessation of necessity or if data has been processed unlawfully . Right to restriction: Under certain conditions, a data subject has the right to restrict the processing of personal data. Right to objection: In the case of data processing of personal data based on legitimate interest, the person concerned can object. If you object to profiling and/or direct advertising, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. Right of revocation: If personal data is processed on the basis of the consent of the data subject, the data subject can revoke this consent at any time. However, a revocation can affect offers that are provided in exchange for declarations of consent under data protection law. Right to data transferability: At the request of the person concerned, personal data that has been disclosed will be handed over to another person responsible in an electronically transferrable format. In particular, the right to data portability does not relate to publisher data such as magazine and book content or journalistic texts. All of the aforementioned rights can be asserted under the contact details of the person responsible listed under point 1 of this data protection information. Right of appeal to the data protection authority: If the data subject believes that the processing of his data violates data protection law or that his data protection claims have otherwise been violated, he has the right to appeal to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

10) Obligation or obligation of the data subject to provide data

The use of the following SportImPuls services is voluntary: website, web shop, newsletter, social media pages. Therefore, you are under no legal obligation to provide personal data. However, the specification of the following data categories is a prerequisite (an obligation) for the provision of services by SportImPuls: Registration online (for the use of additional services offered by SportImPuls to registered users): Salutation, first name, last name, e-mail, delivery and billing address, web shop password (customer/journalist area) RunAustria.at or the respective event page such as salzburg-marathon.at,frauenlauf.net, Jedermannlauf.at: Salutation, first name, last name, e-mail, private/company address, Delivery and billing address, date of birth, services provided, size information, bank details if applicable (bank details with IBAN, BIC/Swift etc.) Competitions: title, first name, last name, delivery address, e-mail newsletter: title, first name, last name, e-mail ( Topic selection) The provision of further data is entirely voluntary and is not a prerequisite for the provision of services by SportImPuls.

11) Origin of personal data/sources

As part of our business relationship, we primarily collect and store data that you have disclosed yourself and any further personal transaction data that arise during the business relationship (about registrations, subscriptions, orders, contracts including their content, payments, inquiries, etc.). The data therefore comes from your information and from your behavior in relation to the contractual relationship within the framework of the business relationship.

12) Automated decision-making, information on the basis of calculation (“logic”), impact/scope of processing

When using the services of SportImPuls, you are not subject to any automatic decision-making that would have legal effect on you.
Text extension to point 7) Information on cookies and social plugins on the platform www.RunAustria.at, the event pages salzburg-marathon.at,frauenlauf.net, Jedermannlauf.at and sportimpuls.at by SportImPuls On the platform RunAustria.at including all associated So-called cookies and similar technologies (hereinafter collectively: “cookies”) are used in subdomains (hereinafter collectively: “RunAustria.at”), with the help of which the platform can be used more easily and efficiently and the usage habits of the users for the purpose of continuous improvement of our products can be analyzed. In addition, cookies can be used to tailor advertisements to the individual interests of the user and their usage habits. So-called social plugins are also used on RunAustria.at, which users can use to go directly to the social network pages. Below you will find more information about cookies and social plugins and how you can control them. Note: SportImPuls as operator of RunAustria.at et.al. does not identify with the content of the websites linked below and excludes any liability in this regard. Accessing the linked websites is at your own risk.


What are cookies?
Cookies are text files that are stored on the computer or smartphone of a website visitor. They traditionally contain information about websites visited by the user, which the browser saves when surfing the Internet. Cookies enable the user to be recognized when he visits the website again and can therefore e.g. B. serve to ensure that a user does not have to register again on a website after a successful registration. Cookies are also suitable for storing and transmitting information about the surfing behavior of the user. Cookies are used both to improve the quality of service, including storing user preferences, and to recommend content and search results, as well as to track user trends, such as what content users consume. This allows the use of RunAustria.at to be evaluated and valuable insights into user needs to be gained. These findings help to further improve the quality of RunAustria.at. Cookies can be viewed and individually deleted by the user. In addition, as a user, you can also disable cookies globally via the browser by selecting the appropriate browser settings.

What types of cookies are there?
A) Functionality Cookies
These cookies are necessary in order to be able to use our products and their functionalities to their full extent. This can e.g. For example, saving what you type in form fields (so you don't have to fill them out multiple times), saving your geographic location, or saving user preferences. The information collected by functionality cookies is only related to the website visited, but no information is collected about browsing other websites. Rejecting these cookies may result in the full range of functions not being available to you.

B) Performance or web analysis cookies
These cookies collect - anonymously, ie without it being possible to draw conclusions about the individual user - information about the usage habits of visitors to a website. Such information can e.g. For example, at what time the most access occurs or which (sub)pages are visited most frequently. This information is summarized and evaluated using performance or web analysis tools with the purpose of obtaining insights into the use, functionality and user-friendliness of websites and being able to continuously develop them. Consequently, these cookies are important for improving the quality of our events and products. Furthermore, such cookies are used to analyze the number of visits, page views and other indicators for the performance of websites or certain content.

C) Ad server, advertising, targeting and recommender cookies
These cookies are used to draw conclusions about the interests and needs of users based on an analysis of their surfing behavior and to be able to segment users with the same or similar interests and needs ("target groups"). Based on this, advertising can be played out in a targeted manner to the users assigned to a specific target group ("targeting"). This is usually done using tools provided by special service providers (e.g. ad server for marketing online advertising space; data management platform for managing user data). In addition, these cookies are used to control the frequency of advertisements (in particular to limit them) and to measure the effectiveness and efficiency of campaigns. Cookies from third-party providers can also be used here via advertising networks, which they use in connection with their services. Such cookies determine whether the user has visited a website and transmit this information to the third party, where they can be linked to the functionalities provided by other organizations (see also point D). In addition, special targeting cookies enable the delivery of advertising to users of social networks.

D) Third party cookies
These cookies are not created by the website you are currently visiting, but by another provider (= third-party provider). The third-party provider, usually an advertiser, can use such cookies to track a user's visits to all pages on which third-party advertising is displayed, e.g. B. also on the website of RunAustria.at. The website you are currently visiting has no control over the third-party providers or their cookies; they also change – depending on the placement of advertising material. Some browsers allow you to specifically block cookies from third parties (see the chapter "How do I manage and delete cookies in my browser?"). Furthermore, third-party cookies can be used when using the Facebook, Instagram or Google login (possibly Youtube).

Which cookies are used on RunAustria.at and how can they be controlled?
Cookies may be used when you visit RunAustria.at and/or when you use our products. From the assignment to the respective type of cookie, as generally described above, the functionality and purpose of the respective cookie result.
In addition, some technical data (e.g. operating system version, browser type and version, screen resolution, etc.), including the IP address of the user, can be collected and stored by the software used in each case. Under no circumstances, however, are the persons behind this data identified.

Functionality Cookies
Functionality cookies are used on RunAustria.at. If you wish to refuse these cookies, we recommend doing so globally via the browser. Performance or web analysis cookies
Google Analytics: Google offers you a browser add-on which deactivates Google Analytics. You can find all information on this at: support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881. You can download the browser add-on here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How do I manage and delete cookies in my browser?
Cookies can generally be rejected or deleted by appropriate browser settings. In this case, however, it is possible that not all functions of the Internet platform can be used in full.

social plug-in
The social plugins integrated on RunAustria.at are marked with the logo or icon of the individual social networks. If a social plugin is called up when using our products, the user's browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective social network. The content of the social plugin is thus transmitted directly to the user's browser, which integrates it into RunAustria.at. Through this integration, the information that the user has accessed RunAustria.at is forwarded to the social network. If the user is logged into the social network, this can assign the call to RunAustria.at to the user's account. When the user interacts with a social plugin, e.g. B. when the user clicks the "Like" button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from the user's browser to the social network and stored there. For more information on the purpose and scope of the use of data by social networks and the setting options for protecting privacy, reference is made to the data protection notices of the social networks. In order to prevent social networks from using the user data generated when using our products, the user must log out of the social networks before accessing RunAustria.at.

English (UK)